Privacy Policy

Last modified on December 22, 2016.

TRUSTe

This privacy policy applies to www.simplyvoting.com and the Simply Voting platform (“Website”) owned and operated by Simply Voting Inc. (“We”, “Simply Voting”). This privacy policy tells you how we use personally identifiable information collected at the website. The use of information collected through our platform shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the account owner (”Client”) has engaged Simply Voting. Please read this privacy policy before using the website or submitting any personally identifiable information.

By using this website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the modification date above. If we make any material changes we will notify our Clients by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in the account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. Privacy policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit this website to make sure that you understand how any personally identifiable information you provide will be used.

The privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this website only. If you follow links to other websites or submit personally identifiable information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. Please review the privacy policies posted at those websites.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information like name, email address, and financial information such as credit card number, when submitted by Clients for management of their elections.

Personally identifiable information is only used to fulfil your specific request or to help you manage your elections and for billing purposes, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner.

Our website includes personal testimonials of satisfied customers in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can do so by contacting us.

Information Related to Data Controlled by our Clients

Simply Voting also processes elector information under the direction of its Clients (such as contact name, organization, email address, etc), and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the Client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personally identifiable information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

Access and Choice

Upon request Simply Voting will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend or delete it by making the change on our member information page or by contacting support. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Access and Retention of Data Controlled by our Clients

Simply Voting acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. Simply Voting has no direct relationship with the individual electors whose personal data it processes. An individual elector who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to Simply Voting’s Client (the data controller). If requested to remove data we will respond within 30 days.

We will retain personal elector data we process on behalf of our Clients until the Client deletes the data or instructs us to delete the data.

Cookie and Tracking Technology

Simply Voting and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you, with the exception of IP addresses. IP addresses are combined with other information we collect about you in the Simply Voting platform to provide an audit trail.

Our website also includes Social Media Features, such as the Share This button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

We partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

Distribution of Information

We will share your personally identifiable information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. In certain situations, Simply Voting may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, enforce our website policies, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may provide your personally identifiable information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as processing payments. These companies are authorized to use your personally identifiable information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

If Simply Voting is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personally identifiable information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personally identifiable information.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

All sensitive payment information (credit card number, expiry date, validation code) is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then transmitted to our payment gateway provider. The payment gateway provider's database is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and they are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your sensitive payment information will not be stored on our servers.

All elector authentication credentials (elector ID, password), vote information and vote receipts are encrypted via Secure Socket Layer as well. When a remote authentication method is used (web service, LDAP) the elector credentials are then transmitted to the remote authentication server and will not be stored on our servers.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us.

Terms of Service

Please also visit the Terms of Service section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of this website.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Simply Voting Inc.
5253 Decarie Boulevard
Suite 250
Montreal, QC, H3W 3C3 Canada

We Take Privacy Seriously

We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the following important privacy laws and initiatives:

  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
  • Federal Trade Commission Fair Information Practice Principles
  • Federal Trade Commission CAN-SPAM Act
  • Privacy Alliance
  • Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act