Privacy Policy

Last modified on June 5, 2018.

TRUSTe

This privacy policy applies to www.simplyvoting.com and the Simply Voting platform (“Website”) owned and operated by Simply Voting Inc. (“We”, “Simply Voting”). This privacy policy tells you how we use personally identifiable information collected at the website. The use of information collected through our platform shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the account owner (”Client”) has engaged Simply Voting. Please read this privacy policy before using the website or submitting any personally identifiable information.

This privacy policy applies to the company website at www.simplyvoting.com (“Website”) and the Simply Voting online voting system (“Platform”) owned and operated by Simply Voting Inc. (“We”, “Simply Voting”). This privacy policy tells you how we use personally identifiable information collected on our Website and Platform. Personally identifiable information may be related to a visitor of our Website (“Visitor”), a Platform account owner (”Client”), or a participant in an online voting event hosted on our Platform (“Participant”). Please read this privacy policy before submitting any personally identifiable information on our Website or Platform.

By using our Website and Platform, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Website and update the modification date above. If we make any material changes we will notify our Clients by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in the account) or by means of a notice on our Website prior to the change becoming effective. Privacy policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you make use of our Website or Platform to make sure that you understand how any personally identifiable information you provide will be used.

The privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for our Website and Platform only. If you follow links to other websites or submit personally identifiable information to other websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. Please review the privacy policies posted at those websites.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Collection of Information

On our Website, we collect personally identifiable information like name and email address when submitted by Visitors.

On our Platform we collect personally identifiable information like name, email address, and financial information such as credit card number, when submitted by Clients for management of their online voting events.

Personally identifiable information is only used to fulfil the Visitor’s specific request or to help the Client manage online voting events and for billing purposes, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner.

Our Website includes personal testimonials of satisfied customers in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can do so by contacting us.

Access and Choice

Upon request Simply Voting will provide Visitors with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend or delete it by contacting us. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. We will otherwise retain Visitor information indefinitely.

Upon request Simply Voting will provide Clients with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend or delete it by making the change yourself within our Platform or by contacting us. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. We will retain Client information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will further retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Information Related to Data Controlled by our Clients

Simply Voting processes Participant information under the direction of its Clients (such as contact name, organization, email address, etc), and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a Participant (the data subject) and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients (the data controller), please contact the Client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personally identifiable information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

Access and Retention of Data Controlled by our Clients

Simply Voting acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. Simply Voting has no direct relationship with the individual Participants whose personal data it processes. An individual Participant who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to our Client. If requested to remove data by the Client we will respond within 30 days.

We will retain Participant data we process on behalf of our Clients until the Client deletes the data or instructs us to delete the data.

Cookie and Tracking Technology

On our Website Simply Voting and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to administer our Website, analyze trends, track users’ movements around our Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

On our Platform Simply Voting uses cookies or similar technologies exclusively to administer our Platform. There is no third party use of cookies or similar technologies.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our Website or Platform.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information on our Website and Platform and automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type & operating system, referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may link referring page to Visitor and Client information for marketing purposes. We may link IP address and timestamp to Client and Participant information to provide an audit trail. We may link browser type & operating system to Participant information to provide aggregate reports. We do not otherwise link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

Our Platform provides Clients with an option to include Social Media features and widgets, for use by Participants. These features and widgets may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature or widget to function properly. Social Media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features and widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

There is no advertising on our Website and Platform, however we partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other websites. Our third party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising visit https://preferences-mgr.truste.com/. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

Distribution of Information

We will share your personally identifiable information with third parties only in the ways that are permitted in this privacy policy. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. In certain situations, Simply Voting may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, enforce our policies, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may provide your personally identifiable information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as processing payments. These companies are authorized to use your personally identifiable information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

If Simply Voting is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we will notify our Clients by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in the account) or by means of a notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personally identifiable information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personally identifiable information.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

All information submitted to our Website or Platform is encrypted via Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology.

All sensitive payment information (credit card number, expiry date, validation code) is encrypted via TLS technology and then transmitted to our payment gateway provider. The payment gateway provider’s database is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and they are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your sensitive payment information will not be stored on our servers.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Website or Platform, you can contact us.

We Take Privacy Seriously

We pledge to make a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the following important privacy laws and initiatives:

  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
  • Federal Trade Commission Fair Information Practice Principles
  • Federal Trade Commission CAN-SPAM Act
  • Privacy Alliance
  • Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act
  • General Data Protection Regulation

General Data Protection Regulation

To our EU Visitors, Clients and Participants, we are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and partnering with other businesses that share our commitment to privacy and compliance. We will continue to make changes to our policies and practices to protect your privacy and ensure ongoing compliance with the GDPR.

If you are located in the EU, please note that:

  • Your personal data is processed in Canada.
  • You have the right to refuse or object to the processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with your Data Protection Authority.

If you are a Visitor located in the EU, please note that:

  • The processing of your personal data is based on your consent, and you have given us consent to collect your personal data.
  • You have the right to access the personal data we process. To do so, please contact Simply Voting.
  • You have the right to be forgotten and have your personal data erased. To do so, please contact Simply Voting.

If you are a Client located in the EU, please note that:

  • The processing of your personal data is based on your consent, and you have given us consent to collect your personal data, and you have provided us with your Participants’ personal data so that you can manage an online voting event.
  • You have the right to access the personal data we process. To do so, please contact Simply Voting.
  • You have the right to be forgotten and have your personal data erased. To do so, please contact Simply Voting.

If you are a Participant located in the EU, please note that:

  • The processing of your personal data is based on your consent, and you have given our Client your consent to collect your data.
  • You have the right to access the personal data we process. To do so, please contact the Cient.
  • You have the right to be forgotten and have your personal data erased. To do so, please contact the Client.
  • If you refuse to provide data requested by the Client, there may be legal, employment, or professional consequences depending upon your relationship to the Client. Please check with the Client to determine what those consequences might be.
  • If you received an invitation to participate in an online voting event, we received your email or other contact information from the Client.

Terms of Service

Please also visit the Terms of Service section of our Website establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website and Platform.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Simply Voting Inc.
5160 Decarie Boulevard
Suite 502
Montreal, QC, H3X 2H9 Canada

Email: [email protected] (please put “Privacy Request” in the subject line)